Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eleodes tricostata

Eleodes tricostatus (Say) - Eleodes tricostata Tenebrionidae, Eleodes -? - Eleodes tricostata Black beetle ID - Eleodes tricostata Tenebrionid with long hind legs - Eleodes tricostata Darkling Beetle? - Eleodes tricostata Darkling Beetle? - Eleodes tricostata Eleodes tricostatus - Eleodes tricostata - male Eleodes tricostata? - Eleodes tricostata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Tenebrionidae (Darkling Beetles)
Subfamily Tenebrioninae
Tribe Amphidorini
Genus Eleodes (Desert Stink Beetles)
No Taxon (subgenus Melaneleodes)
Species tricostata (Eleodes tricostata)
Other Common Names
Three-ribbed Darkling Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eleodes tricostatus (Say)
Orig. Comb: Blaps tricostata Say 1824
Explanation of Names
tricostata = 'three-ribbed'
Size
13-23 mm(1)
Range
Rockies, Great Plains (MB-NT to AZ-TX) / Mex. (2)(1)
Life Cycle
common on ant mounds, not bothered by ants (Brush Freeman, pers. obs. 2013)
Remarks
the most common and widespread member of the genus; garden and wheat pest(1)

The gender of Eleodes is feminine (3), so adjectivic species names end -is or -a, not -um.
See Also
Eleodes parowana Blaisdell
Print References
Maxwell J.A., Young D.K. (1998) A significant eastern range extension for Eleodes tricostatus (Say) (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin 52: 90–92.
Parks H.B. (1918) Notes on Eleodes tricostata Say. Journal of Economic Entomology 11: 388.
Works Cited
1.The genus Eleodes Eschscholtz (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) in Texas.
Triplehorn et al. 2009. The Coleopterists Bulletin 63(4): 413-437.
2.Bousquet Y., ed. (1991) Checklist of the beetles of Canada and Alaska
3.Catalogue of Tenebrionidae (Coleoptera) of North America
Yves Bousquet, Donald B. Thomas, Patrice Bouchard, Aaron D. Smith, Rolf L. Aalbu, M. Andrew Johnston, Warren E. Steiner Jr. 2018. ZooKeys 728: 1-455.