Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zagloba satana - Dark Scalehunter

Zagloba satana Gordon - Zagloba satana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Scymnillini (Zagloba and Zilus)
Genus Zagloba (Scalehunter Lady Beetles)
Species satana (Dark Scalehunter)
Other Common Names
Devil Lady
Explanation of Names
Zagloba satana Gordon, 1985
The specific epithet refers to the type locality. (1)
Size
Length 1.45 to 1.75 mm (1)
Range
Devils River to Laredo, TX - Map (1), plus one unconfirmed report from Latimer Co., OK (2)
Remarks
Holotype: Male. TEXAS: Devils River, V-2-07, E. A. Schwarz coll.
Allotype: Female. Same data as holotype except "on Pithecolobium" (Fabaceae)
Paratypes: Total 8. TEXAS: Devils River, V-4-07, FC Pratt Collector; same data as holotype; Laredo, 28-5, Hubbard and Schwarz. (1)
See Also
The punctation, both dorsal and ventral, is obviously finer than in hystrix which satana most closely resembles.
Genitalia should be examined in members of this group to ensure accurate determination. (1)
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
2.List of Coleoptera Collected in Latimer County, Oklahoma by Karl Stephan (2002)