Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lycorma delicatula - Spotted Lanternfly

Lycorma delicatula egg mass - Lycorma delicatula Spotted Lanternfly - Lycorma delicatula - Lycorma delicatula On screen door - Lycorma delicatula Spotted Lanternfly - Lycorma delicatula Unknown insect - Lycorma delicatula Spotted Lanternfly - Lycorma delicatula Spotted Lanternfly - Lycorma delicatula Unidentified insect 06092023-1 - Lycorma delicatula
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Fulgoromorpha (Planthoppers)
Superfamily Fulgoroidea
Family Fulgoridae (Fulgorid Planthoppers)
Subfamily Aphaeninae
Genus Lycorma
Species delicatula (Spotted Lanternfly)
Other Common Names
Spot Clothing Wax Cicada
Explanation of Names
Lycorma delicatula (White 1845)
Range
NY-VA (DE, NY, VA); Native to China, India, Japan and Vietnam; invasive in Korea and in our area(1).
Food
Uses the tree of heaven (Ailanthus altissima) as its primary host but is known to feed on 103 plants—of which 56 are present in North America - Entomology Today
Life Cycle



Interesting post on iNaturalist here
Remarks
Report CT sightings here

Report DE sightings here (Instructions in "How Can You Help?" section)

Report PA sightings here
earliest NA record: PA 2014(1)

Report NJ sightings here

Report NY sightings here (Link to form at the top of the page)

Report MD sightings here (Email and phone at the bottom of the page)
Print References
Kim J.G., Lee E.-H., Seo Y.-M., Kim N.-Y. (2011) Cyclic behavior of Lycorma delicatula (Insecta: Hemiptera: Fulgoridae) on host plants. J. Insect Behav. 24: 423-435. (Full text)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Canadian Food Inspection 2016)
Pest profile (Dara 2014)