Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Trachelidae

Trachelas tranquillus Some kind of sac spider? - Trachelas Ground Sac Spider - Trachelas spider - Trachelas Spider - Trachelas tranquillus  spider possibly trachelas  - Trachelas tranquillus What spider is this? - Trachelas tranquillus spider - Trachelas tranquillus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Trachelidae
Other Common Names
Ground Sac Spiders
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Meriola and Trachelas were transferred from Corinnidae to the new family Trachelidae by Ramírez, 2014.(1)
Numbers
11 species in 2 genera found in North America:
Meriola - 3 species
Trachelas - 8 species
Size
3-10mm
Identification
Cephalothorax red and abdomen yellow/tan. Legs without spines.

When distinguishing Trachelas from Meriola, it is helpful to look at the posterior row of eyes.

In Meriola, the posterior row of eyes is more closely spaced and straighter.

In Trachelas, they are more widely spaced and the PLEs are set further back - the resulting recurved appearance of the posterior row is easiest seen in a view from above
Range
Exact distribution within these countries will be added when time permits.
Meriola
Trachelas

under construction

Meriola arcifera (Simon, 1886) - Chile, Bolivia, Argentina. Introduced to USA (California, Hawaii)
Meriola californica (Banks, 1904)- USA, Mexico
Meriola decepta Banks, 1895 * - USA to Guatemala, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil

Trachelas huachucanus Gertsch, 1942 - USA, Mexico
Trachelas mexicanus Banks, 1898 - USA, Mexico
Trachelas organatus Platnick & Shadab, 1974 - USA, Mexico
Trachelas pacificus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935 - USA, Mexico
Trachelas similis F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1899 - USA to Costa Rica
Trachelas sinuosus Platnick & Shadab, 1974 - USA
Trachelas tranquillus (Hentz, 1847) - USA, Canada
Trachelas volutus Gertsch, 1935 - USA, Mexico
See Also
Dysdera crocata - Woodlouse Hunter
Print References
The morphology and phylogeny of dionychan spiders
By Ramírez, Martín J.(1)
Internet References
World Spider Catalog (2014). World Spider Catalog. Natural History Museum Bern, online at http://wsc.nmbe.ch, version 15.5, accessed on 11/19/2014(2)
Works Cited
1.The morphology and phylogeny of dionychan spiders
Ramírez, Martín J. 2014. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History.
2.World Spider Catalog