Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Campsomeris

Campsomeris quadrimaculata - male Q Wasp 6 on Heliotropium amplexicaule - Campsomeris quadrimaculata Nectar feeding - Campsomeris plumipes - male Sand Wasp - Starke Co. IN - Campsomeris Cicada Killer? - Campsomeris Campsomeris dorsata ? - Campsomeris dorsata - female unknown pollinator wasp_3 - Campsomeris Vespula? - Campsomeris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Scolioidea
Family Scoliidae (Scoliid Wasps)
Subfamily Campsomerinae
Genus Campsomeris
Other Common Names
Scarab-hunter Wasp
Explanation of Names
Campsomeris Guérin 1838
Numbers
~10 spp. in our area
Size
15-30 mm
Identification
Wings dark with wrinkles near outer margin. Head, thorax, legs, typically black or dark brown. Abdomen with yellow/dark banding or spots.
Range
C. plumipes and C. quadrimaculata widespread in east. C. pilipes in w. US
Season
Apr-Oct in NC
Remarks
Eric Eaton has pointed out that there is considerable taxonomic confusion in Scoliidae, so that has to be a caveat in any photo identified as to genus here.
According to Nick Fensler: The females Campsomeris as well as other members of the Campsomerinae use white grubs (Scarabaeidae) as food for their young. Unlike sphecids, eumenines, and pompilids these wasps do not appear to have any type of prey transportation and dig to the ground-dwelling beetle larvae, sting it to paralyze it, and then lay an egg. They may dig around the grub to form a small cell. Since they use this nesting strategy they are often seen flying low to the ground (searching) in a figure eight pattern (but the flight pattern gets more erratic when they "smell" something). The adults use nectar as a food source and are common on flowers.
See Also
male Mutillidae