Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Fieberiella florii - Privet Leafhopper

Privet Leafhopper - Fieberiella florii Privet Leafhopper - Fieberiella florii Leafhopper ID? - Fieberiella florii privet leafhopper - Fieberiella florii - female Nymphal instars! Collect the whole series! - Fieberiella florii Unknown Hemiptera - Fieberiella florii Leafhopper - Fieberiella florii Speckled leafhopper - Fieberiella florii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Deltocephalinae
Tribe Fieberiellini
Genus Fieberiella
Species florii (Privet Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
Flor's Leafhopper, Cherry Leafhopper
Explanation of Names
Fieberiella florii (Stål 1864)
Size
6.5-8.0 mm(1)
Range
native to Europe, adventive and established in the US and Canada
Food
Feeds on a wide variety of broad-leafed, woody trees, shrubs and vines
Favorite host plants seem to be privet, fruit trees in the Rose Family (cherries, plums, peaches, apricots and apples, for instance) and other woody plants in the rose family.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as eggs (sometimes nymphs). Wingless nymphs hatch out and eventually develop into the winged adults.
Remarks
Important pest known to spread plant diseases, incl. phytoplasmas, some of which cause serious diseases in Rosaceae fruit trees(2)
earliest NA record: CT near NYC 1918(3)
Internet References