Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Idia gopheri - Gopher tortoise moth - Hodges#8336

Idia gopheri
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Idia
Species gopheri (Gopher tortoise moth - Hodges#8336)
Hodges Number
8336
Other Common Names
Gopher tortoise noctuid moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Idia gopheri (Smith, 1899)
Epizeuxis gopheri Smith, 1899
Size
Smith (1899) listed the wingspan 28-30 mm.
Identification
Smith (1899) original description as Epizeuxis gopheri is online and linked in the print references.
Range
Wagner et al. (2011) reported Louisiana to Georgia and Florida. (1)
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Georgia and Florida. (2)
Holotype from Crescent City, Florida.
Habitat
Armadillo and tortoise burrows. (1)
Heppner (2003) reported Idia gopheri is associated with Gopherus polyphemus (gopher tortoise). (2)
Season
Heppner (2003) reported January to May and October through December in Florida.(2)
Food
The larvae feed on scat and detritus. (1)
Remarks
Uncommon to rare. (3)
Print References
Davis, D.R. & E.G. Milstrey, 1988. Description and biology of Acrolophus pholeter, (Lepidoptera: Tineidae), a new moth commensal from gopher tortoise burrows in Florida. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 90: 164.
Smith, J.B. 1899. Description of the gopher moth. The Canadian Entomologist 31: 94.