Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lambdina vitraria - Hodges#6895

Lambdina vitraria - female Lambdina flavilinearia - Lambdina vitraria - male Lambdina vitraria - male Lambdina vitraria - female Lambdina vitraria - female Larva Day 27 - Lambdina vitraria Larva Day 38 - Lambdina vitraria Larva Day 53 - Lambdina vitraria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Lambdina
Species vitraria (Lambdina vitraria - Hodges#6895)
Hodges Number
6895
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lambdina vitraria (Grote, 1882)
Ellopia vitraria Grote 1882 (1)
Synonyms
Lambdina punctata Hulst, 1899
Lambdina jacularia Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Size
Grote (1883) listed a wingspan of 31 mm. (1)
Range
Western Texas to southern Arizona and Utah.
Season
The main flight period is February to April.
Food
The larvae feed on Quercus (oak) species, including Quercus gambelii. (1)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1881-1882. On the moths collected by Prof. Snow in New Mexico. Tranactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 8: 51. (1)
Works Cited
1.On the moths collected by Prof. Snow in New Mexico
A. R. Grote . 1881. Tranactions of the Kansas Academy of Science: 8: 45-57.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems