Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Sciota

Sciota subfuscella Sciota subfuscella Lead plant flower weavings - Sciota rubescentella Pyralidae, cocoon and spent pupa - Sciota rubescentella Pyralidae, cocoon and spent pupa - Sciota rubescentella Yellow-shouldered Leafroller (Sciota basilaris)  - Sciota basilaris Pyralidae, Black-spotted Leafroller - Sciota virgatella Pyralidae, Black-spotted Leafroller, dorsal - Sciota virgatella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Sciota
Other Common Names
Leafroller (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sciota Hulst, 1888
Syn: Nephopterix Hbn., 1825
Numbers
19 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Print References
Hulst, G.D. 1888. New genera and species of Epipaschiae [sic] and Phycitidae. Entomologica Americana 4: 113-118. (pg. 115)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.