Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sciota celtidella - Hodges#5803

5803 - Sciota Leafroller - Sciota celtidella Texas SE Gulf Coast - Sciota celtidella Hodges #5797 - Black-spotted Leafroller -- Hodges #5803 - Sciota celtidella Hodges #5797 - Black-spotted Leafroller  -- Hodges #5803 - Sciota celtidella 9047833 MOTH - Sciota celtidella Hodges #5803 - Sciota celtidella - Sciota celtidella Acrobasis - Sciota celtidella Sciota celtidella ? - Sciota celtidella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Sciota
Species celtidella (Sciota celtidella - Hodges#5803)
Hodges Number
5803
Other Common Names
Hackberry Leafroller (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sciota celtidella (Hulst, 1890)
Salebria celtidella Hulst, 1890
Nephopterix celtidella
Explanation of Names
celtidella = 'small hackberry'
Identification

Range
e. US (TX-FL-ME-IL) (MPG)
Season
mostly: Apr-Sept (MPG)
Food
hackberry spp., Celtis occidentalis, C. laevigata (Ulmaceae) (2)(3)(Merchant, 2015)
Life Cycle
rarely causes significant defoliation to sugarberry trees, Celtis laevigata (Ulmaceae)

Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas - August, 2015
Remarks
comes to lights frequently (James McDermott, pers. comm. to MAQ, 2015)
Print References
Hulst, G.D., 1890. The Phycitidae of North America. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 17(2): 93-228. (pg. 155) (3)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.The Lepidoptera of Florida: An Annotated Checklist.
Charles P. Kimball. 1965. Florida Dept. of Ag. Gainesville, FL. v + 363 pp.
3.The Phycitidae of North America
George D. Hulst. 1890. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 17(2): 93-228.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
6.Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)