Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ancylis semiovana - Hodges#3361

Redroot tortricid - Ancylis semiovana Redroot leaf folder - Ancylis semiovana Redroot leaf folder - Ancylis semiovana Olethreutinae on Redroot, dorsal - Ancylis semiovana Olethreutinae on Redroot, lateral - Ancylis semiovana Olethreutinae on Redroot, spent pupa - Ancylis semiovana Olethreutinae on Redroot, spent pupa - Ancylis semiovana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Enarmoniini
Genus Ancylis
Species semiovana (Ancylis semiovana - Hodges#3361)
Hodges Number
3361
Other Common Names
Half-oval Ancylis (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ancylis semiovana (Zeller, 1875)
Phoxopteris semiovana Zeller, 1875 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "semi-oval" for the "halb ovaler, kaffeebrauner Fleck [semi-oval, coffee-brown spot]" on the forewings. (2)
Size
Wingspan 15-16 mm. (3)
Range
Beadle & Leckie (2012) reported the range to include southeastern Canada and northeastern United States. (1)
Type locality: New York (Speyer).
Food
Beadle & Leckie (2012) reported the host as "probably New Jersey tea." Ceanothus americanus L. (1); also Redroot (Ceanothus herbaceus).
Life Cycle
Larva; larva; adult; spent pupa
Print References
Forbes, W.T.M., 1920. The Lepidopteras of New York and Neighboring States, Primitive Forms Microlepidoptera, Pyraloids, Bombyces. Cornell University. p. 409.
Gilligan, Wright & Gibson, 2008. Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States. Ohio Biological Survey. p. 161.263. (4)
Zeller, P.C., 1875. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren. Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien, 25: 250. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Beiträge zur Kenntniss der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren, vol. 3.
Phillip Christoph Zeller. 1875. Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien, 25: 207-360.
3.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
4.Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States, An Identification Guide
Gilligan, Todd M., Donald J. Wright, and Loran D. Gibson. 2008. Ohio Biological Survey, P.O. Box 21370, Columbus, Ohio 43221-0370.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group