Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Himella fidelis - Intractable Quaker - Hodges#10502

Intractable Quaker Moth - Himella fidelis Intractable Quaker Moth - Himella fidelis Is this an Intractable Quaker Moth (Himella fidelis)--10502 Web ID - Himella fidelis Hodges #10502 - Intractable Quaker  - Himella fidelis Moth 032015b - Himella fidelis Himella fidelis Intractable Quaker - Himella fidelis intractable Quaker caterpillar - Himella fidelis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Orthosiini
Genus Himella
Species fidelis (Intractable Quaker - Hodges#10502)
Hodges Number
10502
Other Common Names
Fourlined Green Fruitworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Himella intractata
Kocakina is a proposed replacement name for Himella Grote 1874 - see Remarks section below
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan 25-35 mm (1)
larva length to 30 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing grayish to reddish-brown; lines yellowish, broken; spots outlined with yellow; heavy black spot on basal line, fainter black spots on AM and PM lines near inner margin; hindwing grayish-brown, darker toward outer margin (1)

Larva: body green with prominent white subdorsal stripe and four thin white lateral lines; head green, unmarked
Range
Quebec and Maine to Florida, west to Texas and Kansas
Habitat
dry woodlands; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from March to May, and again in July
larvae present May to July
Food
larvae feed on leaves of oak, elm, and flowering crabapple (1); also reported on hickory and cherry
Life Cycle
overwinters as a pupa; one or two generations per year
Remarks
The name Himella was first introduced by Dallas in 1852 for bugs of the family Coreidae. Since it is still used as a valid generic name in Heteroptera, and is an older name than the Himella proposed by Grote in 1874, Ozdikmen and Seven proposed that the Lepidopteran Himella be replaced by Kocakina (see PDF doc)
Print References
Handfield, Louis. 1999. Les Guides des Papillons du Quebec. Broquet. 662 pp. [species account, p. 427; photo of adult male and female, p. 106]
Internet References
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
live adult images and common name reference [Intractable Quaker; adult] (Bob Patterson, Maryland)
species account; PDF doc with common name reference [Fourlined Green Fruitworm; larva], description and photos of larva and adult, distribution, foodplants (P.J. Chapman and S.E. Lienk, Cornell U., New York)
live larva image of H. fidelis plus description, foodplants, seasonality (David Wagner and Valerie Giles, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, USGS)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Texas; list (Dale Clark, Texas)
distribution in Canada Quebec only (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
proposed replacement name for Himella; PDF doc (Huseyin Ozdikmen and Selma Seven, Mun. Ent. Zool. 2006)
revision of Coreidae genus Himella; article abstract (H. Brailovsky and E. Barrera, trophort.com)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.