Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eubule spartocerana

True Bug - Eubule spartocerana Eubule spartocerana Eubule spartocerana Piezogaster sp.? - Eubule spartocerana leaf-footed bug? - Eubule spartocerana leaf-footed bug? - Eubule spartocerana Leaf-footed Bug Genus Eubule - Eubule spartocerana Leaf-footed Bug Genus Eubule - Eubule spartocerana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Spartocerini
Genus Eubule
Species spartocerana (Eubule spartocerana)
Other Common Names
PLEASE COLLECT & SEND SPECIMENS TO Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services -- Division of Plant Industry; use this form
Explanation of Names
Eubule spartocerana Brailovsky 1992
Range
native to n. S. America (Surinam, Venezuela)(1), adventive in so. FL and spreading (Tennessen 2013)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: FL 2012(2)
host plants and pest status in FL yet unknown