Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eriocampa ovata - Alder Sawfly

Black and red sawfly - Eriocampa ovata Sawfly? - Eriocampa ovata Alder sawfly - Eriocampa ovata black and red sawfly - Eriocampa ovata Alder Sawfly - Eriocampa ovata tiny sawfly larva on Alder - Eriocampa ovata Sawfly on alder - Eriocampa ovata tenthredinid - Eriocampa ovata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Allantinae
Tribe Eriocampini
Genus Eriocampa
Species ovata (Alder Sawfly)
Other Common Names
Woolly Alder Sawfly
Explanation of Names
Eriocampa ovata (Linné 1761)
Size
6.8-7.2 mm(1)
Identification
Larva covered by flaky white bloom.
Range
native to Europe, adventive in our area (e. & w. NA)(1)
Season
in QC, adults appear in May-Jun (1st generation) and Jul-Aug (2nd generation)(1)
Food
hosts: Alnus(1)
Life Cycle
parthenogenetic (males unknown in NA, rare in Europe); bivoltine(1)
Remarks
earliest NA record: ON 1908(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Nearctic sawflies. IV. Allantinae: Adults and larvae (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae)
Smith D.R. 1979. Agricultural Research Service, USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1595. 172 pp.
2.NatureSpot: recording the wildlife of Leicestershire and Rutland