Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Eriocampa ovata - Alder Sawfly

Insect - Eriocampa ovata Insect - Eriocampa ovata Sawfly? - Eriocampa ovata Eriocampa ovata? - Eriocampa ovata Birch sawfly? - Eriocampa ovata - female Alder Sawfly larva's skin - Eriocampa ovata Sawfly - Eriocampa ovata tenthredinid - Eriocampa ovata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Allantinae
Tribe Eriocampini
Genus Eriocampa
Species ovata (Alder Sawfly)
Other Common Names
Woolly Alder Sawfly
Explanation of Names
Eriocampa ovata (Linné 1761)
Size
6.8-7.2 mm(1)
Identification
Larva covered by flaky white bloom.
Range
native to Europe, adventive in our area (e. & w. NA)(1)
Season
in QC, adults appear in May-Jun (1st generation) and Jul-Aug (2nd generation)(1)
Food
hosts: Alnus(1)
Life Cycle
parthenogenetic (males unknown in NA, rare in Europe); bivoltine(1)
Remarks
earliest NA record: ON 1908(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Nearctic sawflies. IV. Allantinae: Adults and larvae (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae)
Smith D.R. 1979. Agricultural Research Service, USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1595. 172 pp.
2.NatureSpot: recording the wildlife of Leicestershire and Rutland