Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Monochamus titillator - Southern Pine Sawyer

Southern Pine Sawyer & Company - Monochamus titillator Southern Pine Sawyer - Monochamus titillator Monochamus titillator - female Monochamus titillator - male Monochamus titillator Southern Pine Sawyer - Monochamus titillator Monochamus titillator (Southern Pine Sawyer)? - Monochamus titillator Monochamus titillator (Southern Pine Sawyer)? - Monochamus titillator
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorns)
Tribe Monochamini
Genus Monochamus (Sawyers)
Species titillator (Southern Pine Sawyer)
Other Common Names
Southern Whitespotted Sawyer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Monochamus titillator (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Lamia titillator Fabricius 1775
Size
adult body length 17-31 mm
antennae 50-75 mm in male; about 25 mm in female
larva body length to 60 mm
Identification
Adult: brown with irregular pale grayish patches on elytra; legs gray; apical elytral margin meets sutural tooth at right angle; tip of elytral suture has pair of distinct elytral "spines" - see photo:
Range
e. US / Bahamas (1)
Habitat
coniferous forests; adults may be attracted to light
Food
larvae bore in sapwood of pine logs held in storage or pines killed by natural or manmade causes
Life Cycle
at least three generations per year in southern United States
Remarks
page creation based on Ethan Friedman's and Guy Hanley's identification of this image
See Also
Monochamus carolinensis apical elytral margin meets sutural tooth at obtuse angle; elytral "spines" (at tip of elytral suture) indistinct or lacking - see full-size version of photo:
Internet References
Southern Pine Sawyer - forestpests.org
adult image taken from this page by Wayne Berisford, U. of Georgia (bugwood.org)