Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synolabus bipustulatus - Oak Leafrolling Weevil

 Leaf Rolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus A. bipustulatus? - Synolabus bipustulatus Oak Leafrolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus Oak Leafrolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus Oak Leafrolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus Laemosaccus - Synolabus bipustulatus Weevil for ID - Synolabus bipustulatus Weevil for ID - Synolabus bipustulatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Subfamily Attelabinae (Leaf-rolling Weevils)
Genus Synolabus
Species bipustulatus (Oak Leafrolling Weevil)
Other Common Names
Red Spotted Leaf-Roller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Attelabus bipustulatus Fabricius 1776
Explanation of Names
Synolabus bipustulatus (Fabricius)
Size
3-4 mm(1)
Range
e. NA (NS-FL to ON-WI-TX)(1)
Food
hosts: Quercus, Carpinus, Juglans, Carya(2)(1)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.