Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Synolabus bipustulatus - Oak Leafrolling Weevil

red-black snouty beetle - Synolabus bipustulatus Oak Leafrolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus Oak Leafrolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus - female Laemosaccus - Synolabus bipustulatus Oak Leafrolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus Weevil for ID - Synolabus bipustulatus Oak Leafrolling Weevil - Synolabus bipustulatus Beetle - Synolabus bipustulatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Subfamily Attelabinae (Leaf-rolling Weevils)
Genus Synolabus
Species bipustulatus (Oak Leafrolling Weevil)
Other Common Names
Red Spotted Leaf-Roller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Attelabus bipustulatus Fabricius 1776
Explanation of Names
Synolabus bipustulatus (Fabricius)
Size
3-4 mm(1)
Range
e. NA (NS-FL to ON-WI-TX)(1)
Food
hosts: Quercus, Carpinus, Juglans, Carya(2)(1)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.