Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coelophora inaequalis - Variable Lady Beetle

Variable Ladybird Beetle - Coelophora inaequalis Coelophora inaequalis Variable Lady Beetle..? - Coelophora inaequalis Variable Lady Beetle (was: Unknown lady) - Coelophora inaequalis - male Unknown Coccinellidae - Coelophora inaequalis Black Stripe Ladybug - Coelophora inaequalis ladybug - Coelophora inaequalis Lady beetle ID - Coelophora inaequalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Coelophora
Species inaequalis (Variable Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Common Australian Ladybird (bit of a misnomer; only common in a certain part of Australia, and one of hundreds of species there!)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Coelophora inaequalis (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella inaequalis Fabricius 1775
Numbers
1 Nearctic sp. (adventive)
Identification
Range
coastal peninsular FL - Map (2)(3) / Puerto Rico; native to Old World Tropics, including Africa, Asia and Australia (4)
Season
year round in FL (BG data)
Remarks
Introduced to Florida from Hawaii via Puerto Rico to control the yellow sugarcane aphid - Sipha flava (Forbes). (2)
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.