Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Etiella zinckenella - Gold-banded Etiella Moth - Hodges#5744

Etiella zinckenella Moth - Etiella zinckenella No. 227 Etiella zinckenella? - Etiella zinckenella Pyralidae: Etiella zinckenella - Etiella zinckenella Gold-banded Etiella Moth - Etiella zinckenella Gold-banded Etiella Moth - Etiella zinckenella Gold-banded Etiella Moth - Etiella zinckenella Gold-banded Etiella Moth - Etiella zinckenella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Etiella
Species zinckenella (Gold-banded Etiella Moth - Hodges#5744)
Hodges Number
5744
Other Common Names
Limabean pod borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke, 1832)
Phycis zinckenella Treitschke, 1832
* phylogenetic sequence #169975
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of German entomologist Johann Zincken (1770-1856).
Size
Adult: Forewing length 8-12.5 mm (Powell and Opler, 2009).(1)
Larvae: 12-17 mm.
Identification
Adult: FW variably colored, red-brown to black-brown. White costal streak usually present. AM fascia orange brown to orange-red, fascia edged with black on AM side, frequently gold iridescence on fascia. Specimens of zinckenella vary considerably in size and, to a lesser extent, in color, although the pattern is fairly constant. There is a tendency for specimens from North America to be grayer than those from the rest of the world, but this is by no means constant. (Whalley, 1973)
Larva: body pink or tan; head yellow and black.
Range
Occurs on all continents (Powell & Opler, 2009).(1)
Food
Larval hosts include crops and plants in Leguminosae (Whalley, 1973).
Life Cycle
Eggs laid on seed pods. Newly hatched larva immediately bore into seed pod. Mature larva eats through the wall of the pod, drops to the soil and burrows, and pupates in a cocoon (Whalley, 1973).
Remarks
Worldwide pest of crops. Considered invasive in North America. (Capinera, John L. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist. Spring 2002)
Print References
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.25.27f, p.190
Whalley, P. E. S. 1973. The genus Etiella Zeller (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae): a zoogeographic and taxonomic study. Bull. British Museum, Entomology 28(1): 15
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
Grovida Species Page - complete life cycle
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.