Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agnorisma badinodis - Pale-banded Dart - Hodges#10955

moth - Agnorisma badinodis - male Agnorisma badinotis? - Agnorisma badinodis pale-banded dart - Agnorisma badinodis - male Unidentified Noctuid - Agnorisma badinodis Euxoa? - Agnorisma badinodis Agnorisma badinodis - Pale-banded Dart - Hodges#10955 - Agnorisma badinodis Agnorisma badinodis - male Agnorisma badinodis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Agnorisma
Species badinodis (Pale-banded Dart - Hodges#10955)
Hodges Number
10955
Other Common Names
Larva known as the spotted-sided cutworm.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agnorisma badinodis (Grote(1), 1874)
Xestia badinodis (Grote, 1874)
Agrotis badinodis Grote, 1874
Phylogenetic Sequence # 933626 (2)
Identification
Genitalia:
Range
Eastern United States and southeastern Canada. (3)
Season
The main flight period appears to be August through November. (3)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1874. The Canadian Entomologist 6: 13.
Lafontaine, J.D., 1998. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.3: p. 175; pl. 4, figs. 57-58. (4)