Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Exapion ulicis - Gorse Seed Weevil

Exapion ulicis - female Exapion ulicis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Brentidae (Primitive Weevils)
Subfamily Apioninae (Pear-shaped Weevils)
Genus Exapion
Species ulicis (Gorse Seed Weevil)
Other Common Names
Gorse Weevil
Explanation of Names
Exapion ulicis (Forster 1771)
Size
1.7-2.4 mm
Identification
native to w. Palaearctic(1), released in the US for weed control and now established along the Pacific WA-CA
Food
host: various Fabaceae, incl. gorse (Ulex europaeus)(1)
Remarks
first released in the US to control gorse (Ulex europaeus) in 1926
Internet References