Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

subgenus Donacocia

 Aquatic Leaf Beetle - Donacia Beetle 2011.08.14.7260 - Donacia assimilis coppery beetle - Donacia Aquatic Leaf Beetles Mating - Donacia - male - female Donacia dissimilis - Donacia tuberculata - male Donacia fulgens - male Donacia caerulea Donacia tuberculifrons - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Donaciinae (Aquatic Leaf Beetles)
Genus Donacia
No Taxon subgenus Donacocia
Other Common Names
Reed Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Donaciomima Medvedev 1973
Explanation of Names
Donacocia Gistl 1856
Numbers
(1)
Identification
most easily recognized by strongly punctured and often transversely rugose pronotal disc; strongly transversely and/or obliquely rugose elytral disc; elytral apex truncate; legs with modest or no metafemoral tooth but a few species have 2; mostly, specimens are entirely metallic but some are brown; not so broad across the humerus, the mesocoxal process less than half the mesocoxal diameter.
Range
in our area, widespread but more abundant in the east and the north (none in AZ‒NV‒NM)(1)
A couple of species range into Florida-Louisiana
Habitat
Margins of ponds, lakes, slow-moving streams, on emergent marginal vegetation. A couple of species inhabit Potamogeton with floating leaves, 1 or 2 species may be in Nymphaeaceae but that’s not well understood.
Food
except Nymphaea, hosts are mostly monocotyledons(1). Many plants in and around aquatic systems are mere temporary landing spots, but actual host plants for larvae are mostly Cyperaceae, possibly Juncaceae, and Sparganium, Potamogeton.
Remarks
The most diverse assemblage of species of the Donaciinae, both morphologically and biologically. In some ways it is more readily recognized as what is not Donacia s. str.
D. hirticollis & D. magnifica were placed into separate subgenera by Kippenberg (2015), though this has not been adopted in our area yet.
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.