Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Andreninae - Miner Bees

Bee? - Andrena vicina Andrena on Epigaea repens flowers - Andrena Bee - Andrena prunorum Andrenidae (?) - Andrena andrenid - Andrena wilkella Andrena from southern Sierra Nevada - Andrena - female Andrena - female Bee - Andrena - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Andrenidae (Miner, Fairy, Allied Panurgine, and Oxaeine Bees)
Subfamily Andreninae (Miner Bees)
Other Common Names
Mining Bees
Numbers
>480 spp. in 2 genera in our area; worldwide, over 1,500 spp. in 6 genera of 2 tribes (one tribe contains just 3 spp. from Chile); however, only a dozen spp. belongs to genera other than Andrena(1)
Identification
Apex of marginal cell pointed or narrowly rounded and on the costal margin of the wing. They usually have three submarginal cells.
Range
mostly holarctic, with few spp. in Subsaharan Africa, S. America (a small endemic tribe in Chile), and SE Asia; 2/3 of the spp. in the Old World, but all in the genus Andrena(1)