Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Subfamily Andreninae - Miner Bees

Bee - Andrena Mining Bee - Andrena bee - Andrena dunningi Early spring bee 2 - Andrena Small Andrena Bee on Goldenrod - Andrena nubecula - female Andrena - Andrena carlini - female Dark Bee - Andrena   - Andrena wilkella
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Andrenidae (Miner, Bare-miner, Fairy, and Oxaeine Bees)
Subfamily Andreninae (Miner Bees)
Other Common Names
Mining Bees
Numbers
>480 spp. in 2 genera in our area; worldwide, over 1,500 spp. in 6 genera of 2 tribes (one tribe contains just 3 spp. from Chile); however, only a dozen spp. belongs to genera other than Andrena(1)
Identification
Apex of marginal cell pointed or narrowly rounded and on the costal margin of the wing. They usually have three submarginal cells.
Range
mostly holarctic, with few spp. in Subsaharan Africa, S. America (a small endemic tribe in Chile), and SE Asia; 2/3 of the spp. in the Old World, but all in the genus Andrena(1)