Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pelonides quadripunctata

4-spotted Checkered Beetle - Pelonides quadripunctata - female Beetle - Pelonides quadripunctata Pelonides quadripunctata (Say) - Pelonides quadripunctata - male Pelonides quadripunctata - female Pelonides quadripunctata (Say) - Pelonides quadripunctata - female Pelonides quadripunctata (Say) - Pelonides quadripunctata - female Checkered - Pelonides quadripunctata Checkered - Pelonides quadripunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)
Subfamily Enopliinae
Genus Pelonides
Species quadripunctata (Pelonides quadripunctata)
Other Common Names
Four-spotted Checkered Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pelonides quadripunctata (Say)
Orig. Comb: Enoplium quadripunctata Say 1823
Size
4.5–8.0 mm(1)
Identification
forebody (head+prothorax) is entirely black (individuals with any red marking on the forebody are P. quadrinotata)
Range
e US (OH-IL to AL-TX)(1)(2)
Season
Mar-May (BG data)
Food
Adults visit flowers of Pyracantha, Cornus, Crataegus, Prosopis, Prunus, Quercus
can be locally abundant in the se US: "I've seen thousands on a single Photinia tree/bush at various localities." (J. MacGown, pers. comm. to MAQ, 2017)
See Also
Pelonides quadrinotata (Haldeman)
- Range: TX to KS
Print References
Say, T. 1823. Descriptions of coleopterous insects collected in the late expedition to the Rocky Mountains performed by order of Mr. Calhoun, Secretary of War, under command of Major Long. Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 3(1): 9-54, 73-104, 139-216.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2007
Works Cited
1.Taxonomic revision of the New World genus Pelonides Kuwert (Coleoptera: Cleridae: Enopliinae)
Opitz W. 2015. Can. Entomol. 147: 501-526.
2.An Illustrated Inventory of the Beetles (Coleoptera) of Lick Creek Park, College Station, Texas
Edward G. Riley. 2013. Texas A&M University, Dept. Entomology, College Station.