Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Marpesia zerynthia - Waiter Daggerwing - Hodges#4548

Marpesia zerynthia Marpesia zerynthia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Cyrestinae (Daggerwings, Map Butterflies)
Genus Marpesia (Daggerwings)
Species zerynthia (Waiter Daggerwing - Hodges#4548)
Hodges Number
4548
Other Common Names
The Waiter (1)(2)(3)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Marpesia zerynthia Hübner, [1823]
Syn: Nymphalis coresia Godart, [1824]
Range
rare stray to s. & w. TX / Mex. to S. Amer. - (1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(BOA); plus 1x stray to se AZ (BG data), BAMONA includes record from Houston.
Re: Mexico: William H. Howe and James Jacques spent 5 months around Tamazunchale, in southern San Luis Potosi, Mexico from January to June. By June, Marpesia coresia assembled along the mudflats along the Rio Axtla. (Welling M., 1978). Southern SLP seems to be the northernmost locality where this sp. occurs annually. (7)
Durden reports, "I never encountered this species in Tamaulipas or states east of the Chihuahuan Desert." (C.J. Durden, pers. comm. to MAQ, 2015)
Food
unknown (5)(6)(8)(BOA)
Life Cycle
see discussion in DeVries (1987) (8)
Remarks
Brock & Kaufman (2003), "rare stray to south Texas" (6)
Bordelon & Knudson (2002), "very rare stray to TX, not reported from the valley, so far." (9)
Neck (1996), "rare stray to Rio Grande Valley, Far West [Texas]" (5)
Scott (1986), "rare stray to w and s Tex. (July, Oct.) (4)
Howe (1975), "El Paso, Tex., Oct. 2, 1910. LACM." (3) (see Plate 15. LACM = Los Angeles County Museum)
Klots (1951), "occasional in southern Texas (Pharr, October)" (2)
Holland (1898), "sometimes found in Texas" (1)
Edwards (1872), "Hab.-Texas; New Mexico." (10)
See Also
- stray to s. TX
Marpesia chiron (Fabricius)
Print References
Welling M., E.C. 1978. ZONE 9: THE NORTHERN NEOTROPICS. Pg. 6. In: J. Brewer. (editor). News of the Lepidopterists Society, May/Jun (3): 1-12. (Full PDF)
Internet References
Butterflies of America - BOA ("one-time stray to S TX")
Butterflies and Moths of North America - BAMONA (4 TX county records, including Houston)
Davidson Insect Digitization Project - databased AZ spmn at Davidson College, N.C. (Sep-86, East of Tucson, AZ)
Moth Photographers Group - MPG (no records shown)
Works Cited
1.The Butterfly Book: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Butterflies of North America.
Holland, W.J. 1899. 1899. Doubleday & McClure Co., N.Y.
2.A Field Guide to the Butterflies of North America, East of the Great Plains
Alexander B. Klots. 1951. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. xvi + 349 pp.
3.Butterflies of North America
Howe, W. H. (editor). 1975. Doubleday and Co., Garden City, NY. xiii + 633.
4.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.
5.A field guide to butterflies of Texas
Neck, R.W. 1996. Gulf Publishing Co., Houston. xvii + 323 pp.
6.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
7.A Swift Guide to the Butterflies of Mexico and Central America
Glassberg, J. 2007. Sunstreak Books, Morristown, NJ. 266 pp.
8.The Butterflies of Costa Rica and Their Natural History, Vol. I: Papilionidae, Pieridae, Nymphalidae
Philip J. Devries. 1987. Princeton Univ Press.
9.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Part 1 : Butterflies.
Bordelon, C. and E. Knudson. 2002. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. viii + 84 pp., 20 plates.
10.Synopsis of North American Butterflies. Volume I.
Edwards, W.H. 1872. American Entomological Society, Philadelphia. vi + 52 pp.