Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Callophrys mossii bayensis - San Bruno Elfin

San Bruno Elfin - Callophrys mossii Presumed San Bruno Elfin - Callophrys mossii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Callophrys
Species mossii (Moss's Elfin - Hodges#4323.1)
Subspecies bayensis (San Bruno Elfin)
Other Common Names
San Bruno Mountain Elfin
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Callophrys (Incisalia) fotis bayensis R. Brown 1969, J. Lep. Soc. 23 (2): 95-96
Callophrys (Incisalia) mossii bayensis Pelham, 2008, J. Res. Lepid. 40: 221
Range
Recorded from a few restricted locations in the San Francisco Bay area, mainly northern San Mateo County, California.
Food
Larval host plant is Sedum spathulifolium.
Remarks
The San Bruno Elfin is listed as a federally endangered species under the U.S. Endandered Species Act of 1973.
Much detailed information on this taxon can be found at the Xerces Society San Bruno Elfin page
Print References
Brown, R. M. 1969. A new subspecies of Callophyrys fotis from the San Francisco Bay area. Journal of the Lepidoptera Society 23(2):95-96. (Full Text)
Brown, R. M. 1969. Larva & habitat of Callophrys fotis bayensis. Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera 8:49-50. (Full Text)
Emmel, J. F. & C. D. Ferris. 1972. The biology of Callophrys fotis bayensis. Journal of the Lepidoptera Society 26:237-244. (Full Text)
Internet References
Species page from the Essig Musuem.
Excellent type specimen images and other pinned specimen images from the Butterflies of America website.