Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trichiotinus bibens

Trichiotinus bibens Trichiotinus bibens Beetle - Trichiotinus bibens Trichonotinus lunulatus? or bibens? - Trichiotinus bibens - male - female Trichiotinus lunulatus? - Trichiotinus bibens Trichiotinus bibens Trichiotinus bibens Pretty scrab beetle on queen anne's lace - Trichiotinus bibens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Trichiini
Genus Trichiotinus
Species bibens (Trichiotinus bibens)
Other Common Names
Bronzed Flower Scarab (suggested)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trichiotinus bibens (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Trichius bibens Fabricius 1775
Explanation of Names
bibens - Latin for "drinking" (1)
Size
11-12 mm
Identification
Elytra brown with greenish tinge. Pygidium lacks obvious cretaceous (chalky) marks, or they are obscured by hairs:

More uniformly hairy on elytra, etc. than T. lunulatus. Head lacks V-shaped callus, present on T. lunulatus. Legs often brownish-chestnut (usually green or black in lunulatus). (2)
Range
ne US: Illinois, New York, south to northern Alabama, South Carolina. (T. lunulatus is more southeastern, but there is overlap.)
Habitat
Fields, edges, with flowers.
Season
May-August (BG data)).
Food
Feeds on pollen and/or nectar from a variety of flowers.
See Also
- Range: se US (TX-FL-MD-MO)
Print References
Harpootlian, p. 123 (2)
Dillon , p. 555, plate LIV (3)
Brimley p. 208, reports May-June for eastern North Carolina. (4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
3.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.