Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudohermonassa tenuicula - Morrison's Sooty Dart - Hodges#10951

Tenuicula Dart - Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart - Hodges#10951 - Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Moth 823-06 - Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Noctuidae: Pseudohermonassa tenuicula - Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth - Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart - Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Pseudohermonassa tenuicula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Pseudohermonassa
Species tenuicula (Morrison's Sooty Dart - Hodges#10951)
Hodges Number
10951
Other Common Names
Spotless Dart
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xestia tenuicula
originally placed in genus Agrotis
Explanation of Names
described by Morrison in 1874
Numbers
one of 4 species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan about 31 mm, based on photo by Jim Vargo at MPG
Identification
Adult: forewing dark gray with black shading before and between orbicular and reniform spots; orbicular spot open at upper (costal) end only; usually lacks pale patches along costa at base of wing and at PM line, and lacks obvious pale dots in subterminal line (unlike Pink-spotted Dart in both respects); hindwing dirty white at base, shading to gray toward outer margin; terminal line thin, dark; fringe white or pale yellowish
Range
across northern United States and southern Canada, north to Northwest Territories
Season
adults fly from June to September
Food
larvae feed on mannagrass (Glyceria spp.)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Pink-spotted Dart (Pseudohermonassa bicarnea) forewing usually has more prominent pale patches along costa near base and at PM line, more obvious pale dots in subterminal line, and orbicular spot is open at both ends