Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Apamea

wood-colored apamea (Apamea lignicolora) ? - Apamea Apamea scoparia Apamea amputatrix Apamea cogitata  - Apamea Noctuidae: Apamea acera - Apamea acera Apamea lintneri Apamea plutonia Apamea burgessi
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Apamea
Other Common Names
Larvae generally called cutworms (as are the larvae of moths in the subfamily Noctuinae).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apamea Ochsenheimer, 1816
Abromias Billberg, 1820
Septis Hübner, 1821
Xylophasia Stephens, 1829
Hama Stephens, 1829
Agrostobia Boie, 1835
Crymodes Guenée, 1841
Syma Stephens, 1850
Dimya Moore, 1882
Eurabila Butler, 1889
Eleemosia Prout, 1901
Protagrotis Hampson, 1903
Agroperina Hampson, 1908
Trichoplexia Hampson, 1908
Heteromma Warren, 1911
Heterommiola Strand, 1912
Apaconjunctdonta Beck, [1992]
Loscopia Beck, [1992]
Furvabromias Beck, [1992]
Sinapamea Rakosy, 1996
* many species in this genus were formerly placed in the subfamily Amphipyrinae.
Explanation of Names
Generic epithet Apamea from the name of a town in Asia Minor where Theodoret lived. (1)
Numbers
64 species of Apamea are found in America north of Mexico(2)
30 species in eastern Canada (CBIF)
38 species in western Canada (CBIF)
Range
represented throughout North America, north to the arctic
Print References
Ochsenheimer, F. 1816. Die schmetterlinge von Europa 4: 75
Internet References
pinned adult thumbnail images of all 30 species in eastern Canada (CBIF)
pinned adult thumbnail images of all 38 species in western Canada (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .