Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leptophyes punctatissima - Speckled Bush-Cricket

Katydid to identify - Leptophyes punctatissima - male Leptophyes punctatissima? - Leptophyes punctatissima - female Leptophyes punctatissima? - Leptophyes punctatissima - female Leptophyes punctatissima? - Leptophyes punctatissima - female Leptophyes punctatissima? - Leptophyes punctatissima - female Leptophyes punctatissima? - Leptophyes punctatissima - female Leptophyes punctatissima? - Leptophyes punctatissima - female Leptophyes punctatissima? - Leptophyes punctatissima - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Phaneropterinae (Phaneropterine Katydids)
Genus Leptophyes
Species punctatissima (Speckled Bush-Cricket)
Other Common Names
Speckled Bush-Cricket, European Bush-Katydid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Leptophyes punctatissima (Bosc, 1792)
Range
Native to Europe; adventive in North America.
Remarks
Recorded on Nantucket, MA, by Morse (1920), and Vickery and Kevan (1). There are several records on BugGuide and iNaturalist: a BugGuide image from Ontario (2013), a BugGuide image from NY (2017), an iNaturalist photo also from NY (2017), and two iNaturalist photos (1) and (2) from RI (2018). As of 2019, there are several images from what appears to be an established population in Greece, NY. It is unclear whether the species is still established at any of the other points where it has been recorded.
Print References
Manual of the Orthoptera of New England (1920), by Albert Pitts Morse
Internet References