Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brachiacantha albifrons - White-fronted Lady Beetle

Coccinellid - Brachiacantha albifrons Coccinellid - Brachiacantha albifrons Brachiacantha albifrons? - Brachiacantha albifrons White-fronted Lady Beetle - Brachiacantha albifrons White-fronted Lady Beetle - Brachiacantha albifrons Brachiacantha albifrons (Say) - Brachiacantha albifrons Lady Beetle - Brachiacantha albifrons Brumoides septentrionis? - Brachiacantha albifrons
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Genus Brachiacantha (Spurleg Lady Beetles)
Species albifrons (White-fronted Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Pale Anthill Ladybug (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Brachiacantha albifrons (Say)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella albifrons Say, 1824
Explanation of Names
albifrons (L). "white" + "forehead, brow, front"
Size
Length 3.5 to 4.4 mm (2)
Identification
Range
sw CAN to CO-OK - Map (stars) (2)(3)
See Also
Brumoides septentrionis (Weise)
- Range: w. NA to Hudson Bay - Map
Det. M. A. Quinn, 2015
Print References
Say, T. 1824. Descriptions of coleopterous insects collected in the last expedition to the Rocky Mountains, performed by order of Mr. Calhoun, Secretary of War, under the command of Major Long. Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 4: 83-99. (p. 94)
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
3.Checklists of Spiders, Mites, and Insects of Oklahoma