Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sympistis badistriga - Brown-lined Sallow - Hodges#10059

Brown-Lined Sallow - Sympistis badistriga Brown-lined Sallow - Hodges#10059 - Sympistis badistriga Brown-lined Sallow - Hodges#10059 - Sympistis badistriga Brown-lined Sallow - Sympistis badistriga Brown-lined Sallow - Hodges#10059 - Sympistis badistriga Brown-lined Sallow - Sympistis badistriga Sympistis badistriga Sympistis badistriga
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Oncocnemidinae
Genus Sympistis
Species badistriga (Brown-lined Sallow - Hodges#10059)
Hodges Number
10059
Other Common Names
Honeysuckle Budworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Homohadena badistriga
Size
wingspan 30-32 mm
Identification
forewing brown with variable white scaling and small black streaks in subterminal area; AM and PM lines very thin, curved; black basal dash extends to PM line; another black dash extends through reniform spot and upper PM line
hindwing shiny, whitish; brown toward outer margin
[description by Charles Covell]
Range
North America east of the Rockies (but unrecorded between New Jersey and Florida - apparently quite rare in the southeast)
Season
adults fly from June to August
Food
larvae feed on leaves of honeysuckle (Lonicera spp.)
Internet References
live adult images plus food plants and flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult images (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
common name reference [Brown-lined Sallow; adult] (NHIC; Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
common name reference [Honeysuckle Budworm; larva] (Entomological Society of Canada)