Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Amphipoea

1622 Amphipoea americana - American Ear Moth 9457 - Amphipoea americana Unknown Noctuid - Amphipoea lunata American Ear Moth - Amphipoea americana Noctuidae: Amphipoea americana - Amphipoea americana Noctuidae: Amphipoea americana - Amphipoea americana Amphipoea americana Amphipoea interoceanica - Interoceanic Ear Moth - Hodges#9456 - Amphipoea interoceanica - male Amphipoea americana - American Ear Moth - Hodges#9457 - Amphipoea americana - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Amphipoea
Other Common Names
Ear Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly placed in subfamily Amphipyrinae (which currently contains a single genus: Amphipyra)
Numbers
9 species in North America (Nearctica.com)
3 species in Canada (CBIF)
Internet References
pinned adult images of the 3 species occurring in Canada (CBIF)
pinned adult thumbnail images of related species in eastern Canada (CBIF)