Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Amphipoea interoceanica - Interoceanic Ear Moth - Hodges#9456

Interoceanic Ear Moth - Amphipoea interoceanica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Amphipoea
Species interoceanica (Interoceanic Ear Moth - Hodges#9456)
Hodges Number
9456
Other Common Names
Strawberry Cutworm (larva)
Strawberry Cutworm Moth (adult)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly placed in subfamily Amphipyrinae (which currently contains a single genus: Amphipyra)
Explanation of Names
Amphipoea interoceanica (Smith, 1899)
Hydroecia interoceanica Smith, 1899
Size
wingspan: 28-31 mm (Smith, 1899)
slightly smaller than American Ear Moth, which has a wingspan of 28-36 mm
Identification
virtually identical to American Ear Moth (A. americana) but slightly smaller with a stouter body, and the white filling in the reniform spot is limited to the distal two-thirds
Range
mostly inland or "between the oceans" - in Canada from QC west to AB but not coastal provinces of NB or BC (occurs in Nova Scotia however), and adjacent parts of United States
Habitat
commercial strawberry farms; fields, meadows
Season
adults fly in July and August
Food
larvae feed on leaves, stems, and fruit stalks of strawberry (Fragaria spp.) plus grasses and sedges
Life Cycle
eggs are laid in July on dead strawberry leaves; overwinters as an egg, which hatches in spring; larvae feed from May to July; one generation per year
See Also
American Ear Moth (Amphipoea americana) is very similar but slightly larger with a more slender body, and usually an orange-filled reniform spot (compare images of both species)
Print References
Smith, J.B. 1899. Contributions toward a monograph of the Noctuidae of boreal North America. Revision of the genus Hydroecia Gn. Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 26: 17; pl. 1, fg. 4 (male genitalia).
Internet References
live larva and adult images plus common name reference [Strawberry Cutworm], biology, food plant and control (Government of Manitoba)
common name reference [Interoceanic Ear Moth] and food plant (Ohio State U.)
common name reference [Interoceanic Ear Moth] (NHIC; Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
classification in subfamily Hadeninae (Markku Savela, FUNET)