Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Oligia

Chytonix divesta - Oligia divesta Oligia strigilis ? - Oligia strigilis Chytonix divesta - Oligia divesta Yellow-spotted Brocade - Oligia chlorostigma A Noctuid Moth - Oligia strigilis A Noctuid Moth - Oligia strigilis Neumoegen's Quaker - Hodges#9417 - Oligia egens Lépidoptère - Oligia modica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Oligia
Other Common Names
several species have "Brocade" in their common name
Numbers
20 species in North America (Nearctica.com)
10 species in eastern Canada (CBIF)
11 species in western Canada (CBIF)
Range
represented coast to coast in North America
several species are holarctic, and a number of Oligia species are palearctic (occuring in Eurasia only)
Remarks
formerly placed in subfamily Amphipyrinae
Internet References
pinned adult images of all 10 species occurring in eastern Canada (CBIF)
pinned adult images of all 11 species occurring in western Canada (CBIF)