Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Platypolia mactata - Adorable Brocade - Hodges#9419

Adorable Brocade - Platypolia mactata Bat on back- October moth- Acadian Sallow? - Platypolia mactata Adorable Brocade - Platypolia mactata Moth - Platypolia mactata unknown moth - Platypolia mactata 932699 – 9419 – [Platypolia] mactata – Adorable Brocade - Platypolia mactata Adorable Brocade - Platypolia mactata Platypolia mactata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Antitypina
Genus Platypolia
Species mactata (Adorable Brocade - Hodges#9419)
Hodges Number
9419
Other Common Names
Size
wingspan 30-35 mm
Identification
forewing medium to dark brownish-gray with diffuse blackish streak in lower median area but not touching inner margin; AM and PM lines double, pale, outlined in black; PM line sinuous, composed of connected series of small arcs; reniform spot large; orbicular spot oval, outlined in black, with dark center; several short blackish marks along costa; subterminal area pale; fringe checkered dark and pale
hindwing dark grayish with indistinct discal crescent, thin median line, and pale lightly checkered fringe; antennae simple; sexes alike
Range
coast to coast in southern Canada and northern United States, south in the east to New England, New York, and Ohio, south in the west to Arizona and California
Habitat
wooded areas; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly from August to November in Ohio; August and September in Alberta
Food
in Quebec, larvae feed on Wood-Betony (Pedicularis canadensis), bedstraw (Galium spp.), and blueberry/cranberry (Vaccinium spp.) [Handfield, 1999]
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters presumably as an egg or first instar larva
See Also
Olive Arches (Lacinipolia olivacea) has a similar pattern