Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mordellina impatiens

Tumbling Flower Beetle - Mordellina impatiens Tumbling Flower Beetle - Mordellina impatiens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Mordellidae (Tumbling Flower Beetles)
Tribe Mordellistenini
Genus Mordellina
Species impatiens (Mordellina impatiens)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mordellina impatiens (LeConte, 1862)

Synonyms:
Mordellistena impatiens LeConte, 1862

*Transfered to Mordellina by Lisberg (1).
Range
Eastern. [NY-CT south to FL-AL] (2)
Works Cited
1.Taxonomic changes for fifteen species of North American Mordellidae (Coleoptera)
A.E. Lisberg. 2003. Insecta Mundi 17(3-4): 191-194.
2.Monograph of the Family Mordellidae (Coleoptera) of North America, North of Mexico
Emil Liljeblad. 1945. University of Michigan Press.