Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acleris holmiana - Golden Leaf Roller - Hodges#3505

Acleris holmiana Acleris holmiana Golden Leaf Roller - Acleris holmiana tiny orange and white moth - Acleris holmiana Golden Leaf Roller - Acleris holmiana Golden Leafroller - Acleris holmiana Acleris holmiana Unknown Moth - Acleris holmiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species holmiana (Golden Leaf Roller - Hodges#3505)
Hodges Number
3505
Other Common Names
White-marked Acleris
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris holmiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalaena (Tortrix) holmiana Linnaeus, 1758 (1)
Croesia holmiana
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the capital of Sweden (Holmia), now Stockholm. (2)
Size
Forewing length 5.5-8.0 mm. (3)
Larva length to 10 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing golden orangish-yellow mixed with dark reddish-brown; large triangular or rectangular white patch mid-way along costa is diagnostic; hindwing dark gray.
Larva - head variably yellowish to light brown or reddish-brown, region of stemmata and posterior margin blackish; prothoracic plate black or dark brown with black posterior and lateral margins; abdomen variably bright yellow to pale green, integument weakly shagreened, pinacula concolorous; anal comb present; thoracic legs brown.
Range
Native to Europe and Asia Minor, first reported in North America in 1977 in British Columbia; first United States report in 1994 in Washington State; spread south to Oregon by 2003. (3)
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of apple, cherry, hawthorn, pear, raspberry, Cotoneaster, and Cydonia. See list of hosts at TortAI. (3)
Life Cycle
One generation per year; female deposits eggs on bark of shoots and small branches of hostplants; eggs overwinter and hatch in spring.
Print References
Linnaeus, C., 1758. Systema Naturae, 10th ed., p.532. (1)
Works Cited
1.Systema Naturae, 10th ed.
Carolus Linnaeus (Carl Linné). 1758.
2.Dictionary of natural history terms with their derivations, including the various orders, genera, and species.
David H. McNicoll. 1863. Lovell Reeve & Company.
3.Tortricids of Agricultural Importance
Todd M. Gilligan and Marc E. Epstein.