Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhyacionia frustrana - Nantucket Pine Tip Moth - Hodges#2882

2882 - Nantucket Pine Tip Moth - Rhyacionia frustrana 2882 Nantucket Pine Tip Moth - Rhyacionia frustrana Rhyacionia frustrana Nantucket Pine Tip, 2882 - Rhyacionia frustrana Nantucket Pine Tip Moth - Rhyacionia frustrana Nantucket Pine Tip Moth - Rhyacionia frustrana Nantucket Pine Tip Moth - Hodges#2882 - Rhyacionia frustrana  Nantucket Pine Tip Moth - Hodges #2882 - Rhyacionia frustrana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Rhyacionia (Pine Tip Moths)
Species frustrana (Nantucket Pine Tip Moth - Hodges#2882)
Hodges Number
2882
Other Common Names
Frustrating Retinia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock, 1880)
Retinia frustrana Comstock, 1880
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet meaning "frustrating" for the considerable damage the larvae had done to pines planted on Nantucket after fire damage during the War of 1812.
Size
Forewing 4-7.5 mm. (1)
Range
Massachusetts south to Florida, west to Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas. Discovered in San Diego and Kern County where it may have been introduced from the east. Also in Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Cuba and Nicaragua. (1)
Season
Two to six generations a year. (1)
Food
Larvae mine in the terminal shoots of at least 15 species of pine. (2)
Life Cycle
See Scudder (1883) in Print References.
Print References
Comstock, J.H., 1880. The frustrating Retinia. Report of the commissioner of agriculture, 1880: 236.
Gilligan, Wright & Gibson, 2008. Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States. p. 86.96. (3)
Scudder, S.H., 1883. The pine moth of Nantucket - Retinia frustrana. Massachusetts Society for Promoting Agriculture, pp.1-20; Plate.
Works Cited
1.Nearctic pine tip moths of the genus Rhyacionia: Biosystematic review (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae, Olethreutinae)
Powell, Jerry A. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture.
2.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
3.Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States, An Identification Guide
Gilligan, Todd M., Donald J. Wright, and Loran D. Gibson. 2008. Ohio Biological Survey, P.O. Box 21370, Columbus, Ohio 43221-0370.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems