Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cydia caryana - Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Hodges#3471

Another tort - Cydia caryana Hickory Shuckworm Moth? - Cydia caryana Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Cydia caryana Episimus ? - Cydia caryana Cydia caryana - Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Cydia caryana Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Cydia caryana Cydia caryana Cydia caryana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Grapholitini
Genus Cydia
Species caryana (Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Hodges#3471)
Hodges Number
3471
Other Common Names
Hickory Shuck Worm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cydia caryana (Fitch, 1856)
Ephippiphora caryana Fitch, 1856
Grapholita caryana (Fitch, 1856)
Enarmonia caryana (Fitch, 1856)
Laspeyresia caryana (Fitch, 1856)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the host plant genus (Carya).
Size
Wingspan: 10-12mm (1)
Identification
Genitalia:

Range
Eastern North America (1)
Also, se. New Mexico - Purdue survey
Season
Adults appear in early spring(2)
Food
The primary hosts are pecan and hickory and the larvae feed mostly in the nut shucks, especially after shell hardening. The first generation larvae commonly feed and develop in phylloxera galls.
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid on the nuts or foliage. Young larvae bore into the nuts.(2)
Overwinter as a larva in the shucks of fallen nuts.(2)
1-4 generations per year.(2)
Remarks
Gathering and destroying nuts in the winter is helpful control when there is an infestation.(2)
Print References
Fitch, A., 1856. Third report on the noxious and other insects of the state of New York. Transactions of the New-York State Agricultural Society 16: 459.
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.