Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cydia caryana - Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Hodges#3471

Cydia caryana Micromoth - Cydia caryana Moth - Cydia caryana Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Cydia caryana Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Cydia caryana Cydia caryana - Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Cydia caryana two gold dot moth - Cydia caryana two gold dot moth - Cydia caryana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Grapholitini
Genus Cydia
Species caryana (Hickory Shuckworm Moth - Hodges#3471)
Hodges Number
3471
Other Common Names
Hickory Shuck Worm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cydia caryana (Fitch, 1856)
Ephippiphora caryana Fitch, 1856
Grapholita caryana
Enarmonia caryana
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the host plant genus (Carya).
Size
Wingspan: 10-12mm (1)
Identification
Range
Eastern North America (1)
Also, se. New Mexico - Purdue survey
Food
The primary hosts are pecan and hickory and the larvae feed mostly in the nut shucks, especially after shell hardening. The first generation larvae commonly feed and develop in phylloxera galls.
Print References
Fitch, A., 1856. Third report on the noxious and other insects of the state of New York. Transactions of the New-York State Agricultural Society 16: 459.