Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aethes sexdentata - Hodges#3760.2

Tortricid Moth - Aethes sexdentata Six-toothed Aethes - Aethes sexdentata Tortricidae: Aethes sexdentata - Aethes sexdentata Hodges#3760.2 - Aethes sexdentata Small Moth - Aethes sexdentata Hodges#3760.2 - Aethes sexdentata Aethes sexdentata - male Aethes sexdentata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Aethes
Species sexdentata (Aethes sexdentata - Hodges#3760.2)
Hodges Number
3760.2
Other Common Names
Six-toothed Aethes (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aethes sexdentata Sabourin & Miller, 2002 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "six-toothed," for the 4-12, but usually six, spines on the harpe of male genitalia. (2)
Size
Forewing length 5.7-8.2 mm. (2)
Range
Southeastern Canada and Northeastern United States. (1)
Holotype male: Grand Isle, Grand Isle County, Vermont, 7/27/1995 (M.S. Griggs (3)). (2)
Paratypes: Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Connecticut, Indiana, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Minnesota, Nebraska, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Washington.
Food
The larvae feed on Solidago sp. (Goldenrod). (2)
Print References
Sabourin, M., W.E. Miller, E.H. Metzler, & J.T. Vargo. 2002. Revised identities and new species of Aethes from midwestern North America (Tortricidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 56(4): 225. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Revised identities and new species of Aethes from midwestern North America (Tortricidae).
Michael Sabourin, William E. Miller, Eric H. Metzler, James T. Vargo. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 56(4): 216-233.
3.Moths and Butterflies of Vermont (Lepidoptera) A Faunal Checklist
J. R. Grehan, B. L. Parker, G. R. Nielsen, D. H. Miller, J. D. Hedbor, M. Sabourin, M. S. Griggs. 1995. Vermont Monitoring Cooperative Bulletin 116(1): 1-94.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems