Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Talponia plummeriana - Speckled Talponia Moth - Hodges#3417

Talponia plummeriana Moth - Talponia plummeriana Lake Crabtree leaf miner maybe on Asimina triloba D1067 2018 2 - Talponia plummeriana Lake Crabtree leaf miner maybe on Asimina triloba D1067 2018 16 - Talponia plummeriana Lake Crabtree leaf miner on Asimina triloba D1086 2018 2 - Talponia plummeriana Wings - Moth Number Two - Talponia plummeriana Lake Crabtree leaf vein mine on Asimina parviflora D1595 2019 1 - Talponia plummeriana Lake Crabtree leaf vein mine on Asimina parviflora D1595 2019 2 - Talponia plummeriana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Grapholitini
Genus Talponia
Species plummeriana (Speckled Talponia Moth - Hodges#3417)
Hodges Number
3417
Other Common Names
Pawpaw Peduncle Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Talponia plummeriana (Busck, 1906) (1)
Hemimene plummeriana Busck, 1906 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the type location. Plummer's Island, situated near the Great Falls of the Potomac River above Washington, D.C., served as a campground retreat for the Biological Club of Washington, many members of which were curators at the USNM (Smithsonian). Busck and William Dietz were lighting for microlepidoptera the night the holotype was collected . (3), (2)
Size
Wingspan 10 mm. (2)
Range
Records from Illinois to Maryland, south to Florida. (4)
Type locality: Plummer's Island, MD (Busck).
Food
Larvae feed on the flowers of pawpaw (Asimina triloba). (5)
Print References
Busck, A., 1906. Notes on Some Tortricid Genera with Descriptions of New American Species. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 19: 181. (2)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamilies Laspeyresiinae and Olethreutinae
Carl Heinrich. 1926. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 132: 1-216.
2.Notes on Some Tortricid Genera with Descriptions of New American Species
August Busck. 1906. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Volume 19, p. 179.
3.Plummer's Island
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database