Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cacopsylla mali - Apple Psyllid

Cacopsylla mali - Apple Psyllid - Cacopsylla mali Species Cacopsylla mali - Apple Psyllid - Cacopsylla mali Cacopsylla mali - Apple Psyllid - Cacopsylla mali Cacopsylla mali - Apple Psyllid - Cacopsylla mali Craspedolepta sp. Perhaps? - Cacopsylla mali Cacopsylla? - Cacopsylla mali unknown hemiptera - Cacopsylla mali Cacopsylla? - Cacopsylla mali
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Psyllidae
Subfamily Psyllinae
Genus Cacopsylla
Species mali (Apple Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Apple Sucker
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psylla mali (Schmidberger 1836)
Explanation of Names
Cacopsylla mali (Schmidberger 1836)
Size
3.5-4 mm(1)
Range
native to, and widespread across the Palaearctic; adventive in North America and elsewhere (S. Africa, Australia)
Food
host: Malus (apple)(1)
Remarks
Young adults are yellow-green, becoming reddish in autumn.
See Also
Many Cacopsylla are similar; host data often critical for identification.
Internet References
Fact sheets: | (Berim 2003-2009)(2)
Species page (Bantock & Botting 2010)(1)