Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apterobittacus apterus - Wingless Scorpionfly

Walkingstick? - Apterobittacus apterus Apterobittacus apterus? - Apterobittacus apterus Apterobittacus apterus? - Apterobittacus apterus Wingless Scorpionfly - Apterobittacus apterus - female Wingless Scorpion Flies - Apterobittacus apterus - male - female Grass Insect - Apterobittacus apterus Wingless scorpionfly - Apterobittacus apterus Wingless scorpionfly - Apterobittacus apterus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Mecoptera (Scorpionflies, Hangingflies and Allies)
Family Bittacidae (Hangingflies)
Genus Apterobittacus
Species apterus (Wingless Scorpionfly)
Other Common Names
Wingless Hangingfly
Explanation of Names
Apterobittacus apterus (McLachlan 1871)
Greek apteros (απτερος) = 'wingless'
Size
Adult to 20 mm
Identification
Wingless, yellow-brown to dull olive green.
Range
Central California; common in the San Francisco Bay Area(1)
Habitat
Grassy hillsides(2)
Season
late March to early June(2)
Print References
Internet References
Works Cited
1.California Insects
Jerry A. Powell, Charles L. Hogue. 1989. University of California Press.
2.Penny N.D. (-2014) The Mecoptera of North America