Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leucania insueta - Hodges#10449

Wainscot Moth - Leucania insueta Leucania insueta Leucania insueta moth - Leucania insueta Hodges#10449 - Leucania insueta Leucania insueta Leucania insueta genitalia - Leucania insueta - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Leucaniini
Genus Leucania
Species insueta (Leucania insueta - Hodges#10449)
Hodges Number
10449
Other Common Names
Heterodox wainscot, Darted Wainscot
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
First described in 1852 by Achille Guénée as Leucania insueta
Numbers
4 subspecies listed at All-Leps: L. i. dia; heterodoxa; insueta; megadia
Size
wingspan 32-35 mm, based on two Internet photos
Identification
Adult: forewing light brownish-yellow with brown shading between pale veins; dark brown shading on either side of pale Cu vein and in subterminal area; postmedial (PM) line composed of several dark dots in lower three-quarters, usually coalescing into thin curved line in upper quarter; pale grayish strip along costa from base to PM line; two pale triangular patches encroach upon subterminal area, one angling toward midpoint of outer margin, and the other angling toward apex; beyond these patches, the pale veins stand out against the dark brown shading; hindwing dirty white basally, shading to gray at outer margin; fringe pale yellowish
Range
Newfoundland to New England and Virginia, west to New Mexico and California, north to Yukon and Alaska
Habitat
dry forest clearings and roadsides; adults are nocturnal and come to light and bait
Season
adults fly from late May to August
Food
larvae feed on brome (Bromus spp.), Quackgrass (Elymus repens), and Orchardgrass (Dactylis glomerata)
Life Cycle
two generations per year
See Also
Leucania scirpicola lacks dark brown shading in subterminal area, lacks pale grayish strip along costa, lacks curved upper quarter of PM line, and has a more southern distribution (doesn't occur in Canada)
L. latiuscula has indistinct veins, lacks contrast in subterminal area, and has a more southern distribution (doesn't occur in Canada)
compare photos of these and other species by Jim Vargo at MPG
Internet References
live adult image plus description, foodplants, flight season, life cycle (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
47 pinned adult images and collection site map (All-Leps)
pinned adult image and photos of related species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
foodplants; PDF doc plus flight season and life cycle (Macrolepidoptera of Mont Saint-Hilaire Region, McGill U., Quebec)
presence in Arizona; pinned adult image (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)
distribution in Canada list of provinces and territories (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
North American distribution; PDF doc and habitat (J.D. Lafontaine and D.M. Wood, Butterflies and Moths of the Yukon)
Nearctica.com    Systematics on the Fly species account