Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nathalis iole - Dainty Sulphur - Hodges#4248

Dainty yellow? - Nathalis iole Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur - Nathalis iole Tiny Sulphur Butterfly - Nathalis iole Eurema lisa ? - Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur - Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur ? - Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur - Nathalis iole
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Coliadinae (Sulphurs and Yellows)
Genus Nathalis
Species iole (Dainty Sulphur - Hodges#4248)
Hodges Number
4248
Other Common Names
Dwarf Yellow
Numbers
Nomina Insecta Neartica only lists 1 North American species, iole.
Size
wingspan 2-3 cm
Identification
Small, with elongated forewings. Upperside yellow with black markings, female with more extensive black than male. White form very rare. Underside of forewing with orange or yellow patch at base of wing and black spots at outer wing edge. Winter form has dusty green hindwing, summer form hindwing is pale yellow.
Range
Resident in Guatemala north to peninsular Florida and the Southwest. Cannot survive cold winters, therefore every summer re-colonizes through the Great Plains to southeast Washington, southeast Idaho, Wyoming, and Minnesota.
Habitat
Open, dry places including coastal flats, weedy fields, grasslands, road edges, meadows, and hillsides.
Food
Low-growing plants in the aster family (Asteraceae) especially shepherd's needle (Bidens pilosa), Spanish Needles, (Bidens alba), sneezeweed (Helenium), fetid marigold (Dyssodia), and cultivated marigold (Tagetes).
Life Cycle
Males patrol a few inches above the ground in low areas for females. Females lay eggs singly on leaves of host plant seedlings. Adults rest with wings closed and held perpendicular to the sun's rays to warm themselves.
Remarks
This is North America's smallest sulphur (1)
Print References
"Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)" pp. 70-71 (1)
Glassberg, p.64, plate 8 (2)
Internet References
Dallas Butterflies has some great photos of pinned specimens.
Nature Photographer, Randy Emmit, also has some nice shots.
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.