Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Papaipema eupatorii - Joe-Pye-Weed Borer - Hodges#9501

Noctuidae: Papaipema eupatorii - Papaipema eupatorii Joe-Pye-Weed Borer - Papaipema eupatorii Moth - Papaipema eupatorii Papaipema eupatorii Papaipema eupatorii Papaipema eupatorii Papaipema eupatorii Papaipema eupatorii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Papaipema (Borer Moths)
Species eupatorii (Joe-Pye-Weed Borer - Hodges#9501)
Hodges Number
9501
Other Common Names
Eupatorium Borer
Size
wingspan 35-40 mm ?
Identification
forewing dark grayish-brown with sparse dusting of tiny pale flecks; reniform, orbicular, and claviform spots represented by vague dark smudges; PM line straight, untoothed, showing sharp contrast between dark median area and paler subterminal area
hindwing light gray with faint gray veins and terminal line
Range
eastern North America: Nova Scotia to Georgia, west to Illinois, north to Manitoba (but apparently missing from Ontario)
Habitat
damp meadows and riparian areas where food plant grows
Season
adults fly from August to October
Food
larvae bore into stems and roots of joe-pye-weed (Eupatorium spp.)
Remarks
The photo of a Coneflower Borer, previously misidentified as Joe-Pye-Weed Borer and mistakenly placed on this page, has been moved to the Papaipema nelita page.
See Also
may be mistaken for the all-dark form of a Coneflower Borer (Papaipema nelita) whose PM line has small "teeth" formed from wing veins projecting into the subterminal area (compare images of both species)
Common Pinkband (Ogdonconta cinereola) is superficially similar in color and pattern
Internet References
common name reference [Joe-Pye-Weed Borer] plus food plant and flight season (Ohio State U.)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF data, presented by U. of Alberta)